Strictly Come Dancing Series 3.


Home

About Us

News

Shows

Photo Gallery

Dresses For Sale

Links

Strictly Come Dancing

SCD 12
SCD 11
SCD 10
SCD 9
SCD 8
SCD 7
SCD 6
SCD 5
SCD 4
SCD 3
SCD 2
Strictly Come Dancing
SCD Specials

SDF 2
Strictly Dance Fever


Sponsored By:
Visit EMS Group Website

Visit H for Hair Website

Visit Kent FANS Scheme Website

Strictly Come Dancing

Strictly Come Dancing Series 3.
Keep Up To Date With The Latest News, Articles,
Videos & Leader Board here!

white bar

Series 3 - Winter 2005 - Full Voting Breakdown:

Full voting breakdown for Series Three is available here: SERIES 3 VOTING.


"Strictly Come Dancing" Series 3:

Keep up to date with all the news and information on the series 3 of the BBC's hit show Strictly Come Dancing.

Series 3 begins on BBC1 prime time, saturday night 15th October 2005. The show will be run in the same format as previous series, except this time there will be 12 couples and 10 shows. Bruce Forsythe & Tess Daly will present the BBC 1 Saturday night programme.
BBC2 continues the "Behind the scenes" programme "Strictly Come Dancing - It takes two" presented once again by Claudia Winkleman. This show will air every week night (once the series commences) at 6.30pm.

The winners of the 3rd Strictly Come Dancing Series Are Darren Gough & Lilia Kopylova

Strictly Come Dancing Series 3 Winners - Darren Gough & Lilia Kopylova



You can keep up to date with everything "Strictly Come Dancing" on this page. (Note: Please also visit the BBC's official site Here).

Click to be taken to the relevant section of the page:
Dancers/Celeb's in series 3
Judges
Gossip & Updates
Voting
Video/Audio Clip Collection
Press Article Collection


The Celebrities & their Professional Dance Partners:

Note: Those marked with * against their names, indicate that the professional dancer is new to Strictly Come Dancing.
Pro's with "Web" after their name indicate that they have a website - click the link to be taken to their site.

    Celebrity Women & Pro Men:
  • Gloria Hunniford (Presenter) & Darren Bennett  Web
  • Fiona Philips (Presenter) & Brendan Cole  Web
  • Patsy Palmer (Actress/Presenter) & Anton Du Beke  Web
  • Zoe Ball (Presenter) & Ian Waite  Web
  • Jaye Jacobs (Actress) & Andrew Cuerden * Web
  • Siobhan Hayes (Actress) & Matthew Cutler *


  • Celebrity Men & Pro Women:
  • Colin Jackson CBE (Olympic Athlete) & Erin Boag  Web
  • James Martin (Chef) & Camilla Dallerup  Web
  • StarDarren Gough (Pro Cricketer) & Lilia Kopylova  StarWinners Web
  • Will Thorp (Actor) & Hanna Haarala *  Web
  • Bill Turnbull (presenter/Journalist) & Karen Hardy *  Web
  • Dennis Taylor (Snooker Player/Commentator) & Isabella Hannah *


The Judges:

  • Judge 1 - Bruno Tonioli (Choreographer)
    Bruno is a top choreographer and has worked on countless films, plays, music videos, commercials, concerts, trade shows and TV shows.
  • Judge 2 - Arlene Phillips (Choreographer)
    Arlene is best known for her work on countless musicals, both in the UK and Worldwide.
  • Judge 3 - Len Goodman (Pro Dancer/Judge)
    Len was a professional dancer and is now a professional judge. Len runs his own dance school in Kent.
  • Judge 4 - Craig Revel Horwood (Choreographer)
    Craig is a top theatre choreographer and received an Olivier Award for his work on the West End musical Spend, Spend, Spend.


Gossip & Updates:

24th December:
  • Darren Gough & Lila Kopylova are winners of the 2005 Christmas Special - with a record 40 points for a male celebrity.
17th December:
  • Darren Gough & Lila Kopylova are winners of SCD series 3, Darren is the first male celebrity to win the title.

  • Colin Jackson & Erin Boag are runners up.
  • The third placed couple are Zoe Ball & Ian Waite.
10th December:
  • The ninth couple to go are James Martin & Camilla Dallerup.
  • Next week the couples will dance & be marked on 2 dances, one ballroom and one latin of their choice.
3rd December:
  • The eighth couple to go are Patsy Palmer & Anton Du Beke.
  • Next week the couples will dance & be marked on 2 dances.
26th November:
  • The seventh couple to go are Bill Turnbull & Karen Hardy.
  • Next week all the couples will perform & be marked on an American Smooth dance.
20th November:
  • A Strictly Come Dancing International Champion of Champions will air this christmas on the BBC. Check back soon for more details.
19th November:
  • The sixth couple to go are Will Thorpe & Hanna Haarala.
  • Next week all the couples will perform a group Argentine Tango.
  • Zoe & Ian receive the first 10 of the series from Bruno for their quickstep.
13th November:
  • There is a children's version of Strictly Come Dancing due to air early next year. Check back soon for more details.
12th November:
  • The fifth couple to go are Dennis Taylor & Isabella Hannah.
  • Next week all the couples will perform a group Salsa.
5th November:
  • The fourth couple to go are Brendan Cole & Fiona Phillips.
  • Next Week's dances are Samba & Viennese Waltz.
29th October:
  • The third couple to go are Darren Bennet & Gloria Hunniford.
  • Next Week's dances are Paso Doble & Foxtrot.
22nd October:
  • The second couple to go are Andrew Cuerden & Jaye Jacobs.
  • Next Week's dances are Jive & Tango.
  • Quote (Bruno on Dennis Quickstep): "You were like an emperor penguin trying to hold an egg in its legs"!
  • Quote (Len on Fiona's Rumba): "It was a bit like a trifle, plenty of fruit ontop, but it was a bit spongey down the bottom"!
16th October:
  • The first couple to go are Matthew Cutler & Siobhan Hayes.
  • Next Week's dances are Rumba & Quickstep.
  • Quote (Bruno to Darren & Lilia): "It's like the Rhino & the showgirl"!
  • Quote (Bruno on Will & Hanna): "It was a bit Barbie & Ken"!
  • Quote (Arlene on Zoe's Waltz): "A beached donkey has turned into a gazelle"!
  • 2 new nicknames this week Bill Turnbull is now "Ballroom Bill" & Andrew Cuerden has been christened "Zorro".
26th September:
  • Strictly Come Dancing series 3 Celebrities & Professionals partnerships officially announced by the BBC.
  • 3 New dances for series 3, Jitterbug, The Argentine Tango & Salsa.
6th September:
  • Strictly Come Dancing wins the "TV Quick" & "TV Choice" award in the "Best Entertainment programme category
5th July:
  • National Television Awards see Strictly Come Dancing & presenters up for awards:
    • Most Popular Entertainment Show: Strictly Come Dancing (Strictly Dance Fever also Nominated)
    • Most Popular Entertainment Presenter: Bruce Forsyth & Tess Daly
    • Most Popular Expert On TV: Len Goodman - Strictly Come Dancing
8th May:
  • Strictly Come Dancing win's the 45th Rose D'Or "Golden Rose Television Award" in the Best Variety Category.
5th May:
  • Chrisanne the dressmakers for both series of the BBC’s very successful program "Strictly Come Dancing". The show has now been nominated for a Bafta award (British Academy of Film and Television) in the costume category. "This is great! It was hard work, but we really enjoyed doing the project working with both the dancers and the celebrities, and to be recognized in this way is just fabulous" says Seija Niskanen, Head of Design.
18th April:
  • Strictly Come Dancing looses out on the BAFTA for Best Entertainment Series.
16th March:
  • A new "spin off" programme has now been commissioned by the BBC "Strictly African Dancing", which will feature five celebrities learning traditional dances.
  • Strictly Come Dancing wins the "Best Entertainment" award at the "Royal Television Society Awards".
14th March:
  • Strictly Come Dancing is nominated for a "BAFTA", in the Entertainment Series Category.
24th February:
  • Strictly Come Dancing is nominated for a "Royal Television Society Award", in the Best Entertainment Category. The awards take place in March 2005.
16th February:
  • Strictly Come Dancing is nominated for a prestigious "Golden Rose Television Award", in the Best Variety Show Category. The awards take place in Switzerland from the 3rd - 8th May 2005.
26th January:
  • Strictly Come Dancing scoops "Best New Programme" Award at the 10th Annual "Broadcast Awards" held on the 26th January 2005. The programme also received a "Highly Commended" for the "Best Entertainment Programme" Award.
22nd January:
  • Natasha & Brendan waltz off with the "Best Entertainment Moment" of 2004, beating off tough competition from "Friday Night With Jonathan Ross", when the host discovered Trinny and Susannah were a bit of a handful, also beating Greg Dyke chairing "Have I Got News For You?".


Voting:

You will find the current Leader Board below.
Click Here to view the Judges Votes from each week. Week 1 onwards

Notes:
Star indicates winner.
W1/W7: Grey Shaded Cell shows that couples were dancing the Pro's specialist discipline.
W6: All couples danced a Salsa - this was not subject to a judges vote.
W7: All couples danced Argentine Tango - this was not subject to a judges vote.
W8 onwards: Grey "dance" letter indicates couples were dancing the Pro's specialist discipline.
Even though couples may have high total points, viewers votes cast the final decision on which couple leave each week.

Current Leader Board:
Dancers/Dance

W1

W2

W3

W4

W5

W6
SL

W7
AT

W8

W9
Semi

W10
Final

Total

Place

Left

Darren Gough &
Lilia Kopylova Star

19
C

30
Q

33
T

34
P

28
V

30
J

34
F

62
R & AS

64
S & W

72
F & P

406

1st

Winners

Colin Jackson CBE &
Erin Boag

32
C

36
QStar

26
T

31
P

32
S

32
F

34
V

73Star
R & AS

67
J & W

75
Q & R

438

2nd

Runners Up

Zoe Ball &
Ian Waite

35
WStar

32
R

29
J

36
FStar

35
SStar

36
QStar

38
TStar

68
C & AS

69Star
P & V

76Star
T & S

454

3rd

2nd Runners Up

James Martin &
Camilla Dallerup

22
C

29
Q

28
T

29
P

29
V

20
J

32
W

48
S & AS

55
R & F

X

292

4th

Semi
Final

Patsy Palmer &
Anton Du Beke

19
W

26
R

34
TStar

31
F

26
S

31
Q

24
C

58
J & AS

X

X

249

5th

8th
Off

Bill Turnbull &
Karen Hardy

29
C

23
Q

20
T

25
P

27
V

17
R

25
W

X

X

X

166

6th

7th
Off

Will Thorp &
Hanna Haarala

18
C

29
Q

25
J

34
F

23
V

28
F

X

X

X

X

157

7th

6th
Off

Dennis Taylor &
Isabella Hannah

20
C

18
Q

22
J

15
P

23
S

X

X

X

X

X

98

8th

5th
Off

Fiona Philips &
Brendan Cole

11
W

13
R

16
J

20
F

X

X

X

X

X

X

60

9th

4th
Off

Gloria Hunniford &
Darren Bennett

22
W

17
R

19
J

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

58

10th

3rd
Off

Jaye Jacobs &
Andrew Cuerden

25
W

21
R

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

46

11th

2nd
Off

Siobhan Hayes &
Matthew Cutler

15
W

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

15

12th

1st
Off

Key To Dances:
W-Waltz, T-Tango, F-Foxtrot, Q-Quickstep, V-Viennese Waltz
C-CCC, S-Samba, R-Rumba, P-Paso Doble, J-Jive
FS-Freestyle, SL-Salsa, AT-Argentine Tango, AS-American Smooth


SCD Video Collection:



SCD 3 Press Article Collection:

Please click your chosen article below:

white bar

Return To Ian & Victoria's Current News.

white bar

Email Us Home Top